Project/Area Number |
25870428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kenjiro 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10437246)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 計測 / 物理化学 / 非破壊検査 / 再構成 / 磁気映像化 / サブサーフェスイメージング / 蓄電池 / 半導体デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a high-resolution subsurface magnetic field imaging system capable of visualizing electric current distribution in a distance from the measurement area. This system equips a tunneling magnetoresistance device as a magnetic field sensor and a scanning device with nanometer-scale precision. Additionally, This system have a imaging software based on integral geometry electromagnetic field reconstruction theory capable of achieving a spatial resolution equal to minimum size of a magnetic field sensor for a higher-spatial resolution image. We have succeeded in imaging electric current distributions at metal-metal junction interface, LED chips, rechargeable batteries and so on using this system.