Synthesis of Carbondioxide/Nitrogen Responsive Polymer Particles Bearing Switchable Recognition Capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Yukiya  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40649745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords刺激応答性 / 分子認識 / 高分子微粒子 / タンパク質 / 二酸化炭素 / 刺激応答 / 有機/無機複合粒子 / 窒素 / コロイド / 高分子合成 / 制御/リビングラジカル重合 / 金ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developped the versatile CO2/N2 responsive polymer particles as described below.
(1) CO2/N2-triggered stability-controllable gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) grafted with poly(2-(diethylamino)ethyl methacrylate) (PDEAEMA) layers (PDEAEMA-g-AuNPs) were synthesized by the surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization of DEAEMA with AuNPs bearing initiator groups. (2) Core-shell type moleculary imprinted polymer (MIP) particles bearing protein recognition cavities in the shell layer with switchable molecular recognition capability responding to CO2 and N2 gas. (3) Effects of comonomer and polymerization temperature on the switchable molecular recognition capability of MIP particles was investigated.