Communication between Infants and Their Older Siblings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA AI  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30446223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳児 / きょうだい / 発話 / 行動 / 遊び / 母親 / 音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to investigate developmental process of communication between infants and their older siblings. Two topics were addressed in this study : (1)1 to 24 months of age, was videotaped in free play (toy-play, pee-a-boo game, book reading session) with their mothers and with their older siblings. The data was recorded in longitudinal studies ; (2) the 3 - year - olds'verbal and gestural input to their mothers and toddlers at the play song and book reading session, with a sample of 3 pairs of older siblings and toddlers.