Clinical and Historical Sociology of Care for Individuals with Dementia and Re-Conceptualization of Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Takashi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (40432025)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / ケア / 当事者 / 認知症新時代 / レビー小体病 / 参加型リサーチ / 運動 / 宣言 / 認知症ケア / 映像アーカイブス / 臨床社会学 / 地域 / 語り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the characteristics of the new conceptualization of dementia care emerging from the 2000s on the basis of multiple qualitative data and explored certain activities related to dementia that move beyond caregiving issues. First, based on text data obtained from viewing multiple documentary programs related to dementia, I revealed the differences and similarities between common care practices for people with dementia in the past and current practice and presented suggestions for improvements to current dementia care practice. Second, based on fieldwork, I revealed a dilemma in advanced person-centered care for people with dementia. Third, I examined the possibilities and anticipated difficulties of developing activities involving those with dementia beyond caregiving and medical issues and clarified issues to be addressed in the future.