Diversification of childcare providers and regional differences in childcare strategy among Tokyo metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Geography
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kukimoto Mikoto  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20599914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保育 / 子育て支援 / ワーキングマザー / 東京大都市圏 / 大都市都心 / 大都市郊外 / 子育て世帯 / 育児戦略 / 都心 / 郊外 / 再開発地 / 共働き世帯 / ワーキング・マザー / 福祉 / 都心再開発 / 地域性 / 保育の規制緩和 / 待機児童 / 認可外保育所 / 準市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify regional differences among childcare service provision and the childcare strategies of working mother and double-income families in Tokyo metropolitan area, where they face a lack of childcare services.The shortage of the authorized nursery centers is serious in metropolitan area, especially suburb area. In the central Tokyo, parents keep working with using private (non-authorized) daycare centers, while that leads the disparity of childcare opportunity among classes. In suburban areas, voluntary actors such as NPOs have important role to provide temporary childcare services.