| Project/Area Number |
25870436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Intelligent robotics
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Atsutoshi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20609903)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 指先変形 / 初期滑り / 指先力 / ウェアラブルセンサ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to develop a fingertip sensor for measurement of fingertip force and fingertip incipient slip without any cover between the fingertip and the surrounding environment for investigation of human sensorimotor control using haptic feedback. I propose both a novel fingertip lateral deformation (FLD) sensor and an estimation method of fingertip force and incipient slip using a system identification technique. Lateral deformation of the fingertip during touch, motion is converted to the normal force, tangential force and incipient slip value by transfer function models.