A method for identifying adult and child speaker based on auditory model for web system interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NISIMURA Ryuichi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (00379611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声情報処理 / ウェブシステム / こども / ディープニューラルネットワーク / 言語情報 / インタフェースデザイン / UIデザイン / 声道長推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed web-based speech interface system to identify adult and child speakers as follows: (1) Auditory features were integrated into the identification algorithms to improve accuracies. We have introduced deep learning neural networks (DNNs). (2) Interactive strategy method of determining language information were investigated. Co-occurrence information of vocabulary included in the newspaper articles and Bag-of-Words features were tested as linguistic features. (3) We have improved the proposed system as web service. The system is able to run on the Android terminal in addition to the PC terminal. We also studied about the design of the voice-enabled web user interface on the basis of the experimental results.