The relationship between improvements to human capital and the Higher Commercial School during the interwar period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nagahiro Toshitaka  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60432598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高等商業学校 / 人的資本 / 修業年限の延長 / 学科課程 / 職業教育 / フンボルト理念 / 修業年限延長 / 国民精神総動員運動 / 大政翼賛会 / 四ヶ年制ノ具体的学科課程 / 高等商業学校標準教授要項 / 官立高等商業学校校長会議 / 学校の経営史 / 渡邊龍聖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
School played an important role in Japan’s economic growth by the formation of human capital. This study is to see the Higher Commercial School (HCS) from 1920 to 1945 by using original historical resources. HCS attempted to change from vocational education (the acquisition of skills) into academic education (the study based on Humbold university model) in the 1920s. Although vocational education means the teaching the knowledge such as language, bookkeeping and law, academic education was to improve the abilities such as originality and judgment through classes and seminar. Namely, HCS designed to change from professional school to college. The important thing is that company needed this transformation; the both, economic and education, harmonized.