A New Serological Screening Method Developed from SEREX to Differentiate High-risk Thyroid Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Shoichiro  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30572599)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Shin-ichi
MATSUZAWA Kazuhiko
OHKURA Hiroko
ISHIGURO Kiyosuke
NOGUCHI Hitoshi
KIKUCHI Tadashi
HINO Tomoya
KOGA Atsuro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / SEREX / ELISA / WD repeat domain 1 / Fibronectin 1 / autoantibody / 抗WDR1抗体価 / 甲状腺乳頭癌 / エピトープマッピング / 血清診断 / スクリーニング / 甲状腺未分化癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We promoted a basic research to investigate novel and inexpensive serological biomarkers for differentiating thyroid carcinoma, not dependent on common diagnostic method using ultrasound (US) and fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC). To differentiate high-risk patients with papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC), which consisted of more than 90% of thyroid carcinoma, we focused on WD repeat domain 1 (WDR1) and Fibronectin 1 (FN1) isolated from undifferentiated thyroid carcinoma (UTC). We conducted artificially-generated peptides consisted of 12 amino acids originated from WDR1 and FN1, and finally isolated specific peptides interacted to autoantibodies in the sera of PTC with poor prognosis.
We are now developing a new diagnostic method for detecting autoantibodies associated with prognosis of PTC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺癌の多くは自覚症状に乏しく、進行が緩徐な甲状腺乳頭癌である。従来の検査方法では、早期に治療必要性の高い患者さんのみを簡便に発見し、治療することが困難であった。本研究の成果は、簡便な血液検査により治療が必要な甲状腺癌の患者さんを発見することにつながるものである。本研究成果が臨床応用されることにより、超音波検査や細胞診検査をはじめとする従来の検査を要さず病状の予測が可能となり、検査を受ける患者さんおよび検査を実施する医療従事者の負担軽減が期待される。