Generation of highly pathogenic phenotype H7 avian influenza virus from an avirulent quail isolate and its determinant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Virology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
USUI Tatsufumi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80508482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鳥インフルエンザ / 病原性 / 鶏 / ウズラ / HA開裂部位 / H7亜型 / インフルエンザウイルス / 強毒化 / 鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 病原性獲得 / 継代 / 変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the risk of the evolution of a low pathogenic H7N6 virus into a high pathogenic form in poultry farms, an isolate, A/quail/Aichi/1/2009(H7N6), was intracerebrally passaged in adult quail and chickens.
After passages in quail and chickens, the HA cleavage site acquired two additional arginine residue. This mutant showed a characteristic of high pathogenic avian influenza viruses: it replicated in tissue culture cells in the absence of exogenous trypsin. Plaque formation assay revealed that the substitution at 44th residue of M2 protein enhanced propagation of the H7N6 virus. However, this mutant was not yet lethal to 4-week-old chicken. Additional passage in chicken induced several mutation. This mutant has shown a 100% mortality of chickens, indicating this variant was highly pathogenic. These results imply that a low pathogenic H7 virus isolated from a quail has the potential to become highly pathogenic while circulating in quail and chicken.