Running environment and attitude of pupils and students toward running may change exercise effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Koji  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (30508007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持久走 / 児童・生徒 / 横断的研究 / ランニング / 意識 / 体力 / 生活習慣 / 環境 / 運動効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried the study about “Running environment and attitude of pupils and students toward running may change exercise effect”. The study had two researches. First research was "the cross sectional study on attitude of pupils and students toward endurance running". It suggests that attitude of pupils and students toward endurance running changes from “Marathon” to “Long Distance Running” as they grow. It also shows that pupils and students with a negative attitude toward endurance running understand endurance running is “Heavy” and “Race”. And it indicates that they don’t have good life style and good fitness. Second research is “Physical effect on several environment and difference of attitude of pupils and students toward endurance running”. This research is investigating. However, these results speculate that pupils and students with a negative attitude toward endurance running may change into a positive attitude by running in the natural environment.