Project/Area Number |
25870446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Maenami Haruhiko 鳥取大学, 産学・地域連携推進機構, 准教授 (40604848)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 産学連携 / 中小企業 / ギャップファンド / 地域政策 / 地域イノベーション / 産学官連携 / 中小企業支援 / 科学技術政策 / 公共政策 / イノベーション政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Small and medium enterprises (SMEs) are important actors in cooperative research in the provinces. However, SMEs lack resources (e.g., human resources, know-how or informational sources). Furthermore, SMEs are facing some difficulties when they join in cooperative research with academia and the government. This research focuses on the regional differences in the utilization of a research fund that was provided for SMEs. The author believes variations in regional support resources and activities caused such differences. A correlation analysis and a multivariable linear analysis were used to examine factors of these differences. The results showed that the following factors influenced the utilization of research funds for SMEs. 1) Increasing the number of researchers in a region. 2) Improving the system for receiving external funds at regional support organization. 3) Support from the regional office of funding agencies.