Findings about the specification of an allergen (cross border air pollution, Asian dust and pollen) and the preventive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2016)
Tottori University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Kazunari  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 特任准教授 (50596278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黄砂 / 越境大気汚染 / 健康評価 / 健康予報 / 健康影響評価 / 越境汚染 / 大気汚染 / PM2.5 / 大気浮遊粒子状物質 / 花粉 / WEBアンケート / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered diary-style web questionnaires to 104 volunteers who lived in Yonago City between 2013 and 2015.
Statistically significant differences were observed in 23 of the 29 variables, between participants' symptoms on Asian dust day and the non Asian dust day. The difference in scores for skin tenderness on the Asian dust day compared to the non Asian dust day was 0.11 (95% CI: 0.06-0.15, p < 0.001) A strong correlation was also observed for symptoms in the eyes, nose, respiratory and throat. Respiratory symptoms were significantly correlated with modeled sulfate aerosol concentration (R=0.557, respectively; p <0.01). This study suggests that predictive models for pollutants' arrival can be used to capability to foresee and possibly prevent the health impact of long range transport of air pollutants.