Basic investigation aiming for realization of thin film transistors using sprayed ZnO nano-particle layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Toshiyuki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50335551)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Yasuhisa
SHINOHARA Kazato
ITOHARA Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsZnOナノ粒子 / 塗布法 / p型伝導 / TFT / スプレー法 / 滴下法 / 電気伝導 / トランジスタ応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The n-type and the p-type ZnO layers were successfully obtained using ZnO nano-particles (NPs) synthesized using the arc-discharge-mediated gas evaporation. And, we achieved the world’s first pn diodes and p-channel and n-channel thin film transistors (TFTs) using only ZnO NPs.
By using these techniques, it was shown that the integrated circuits (ICs) with the conventional gate logic rules can be formed on the various kinds of substrates; i.e. the various materials and/or surface morphologies. In this study, the drop casting, the spraying and the liquid-phase precipitation deposition methods were tried. These methods have a possibility to achieve the extremely low capital investment and low process cost, which can make many small and medium-sized enterprises participating in this field.