Downstream target genes of a cancer-related transcription factor NAC1 in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Takeshi  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (80538893)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵がん / がん関連転写制御因子 / NAC1 / 細胞浸潤能 / 膵癌 / 癌関連転写制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NAC1 is a transcription factor that belongs to the BTB/POZ domain family. We reported that low expression of NAC1 predicts poor prognosis for patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. In this study, we elucidated that 1) NAC1 binds DNA through its BEN domain, 2) identification of the consensus DNA-binding sequence of NAC1, and 3) NAC1 forms a nuclear protein complex capable of modulating gene expression with an apparent molecular weight of 350-450 kDa.
To conquer pancreatic cancer, further analysis requires to find out true downstream genes of NAC1.