Empirical Research on Japanese Women's Sports and Media in the 1920s and 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Sachie  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50636769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディア / 女性 / スポーツ / 新聞社事業活動 / ジェンダー / 新聞社事業 / 新聞 / 雑誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the transformation of ideal model of women in modern Japan by examining the relations between women's sports and mass media in the 1920s and 1930s. The topics revealed by this research can be summed up as follows:(1) the details of women's sporting events organized by Japanese newspaper companies, particularly by Osaka Mainichi; (2) the impacts of Osaka Mainichi's various events on sporting practices among school-girls and their ideal image of women; (3) the newspaper representations of 1926 and 1930 Women's World Games, to which Japanese sportswomen including Kinue Hitomi were delegated.