The feasibility of newly developed bioresorbable porous hydroxyapatite/poly-DL-lactide composite and periosteal derived osteogenic cells for maxillofacial bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Takahiro  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (60633360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顎骨再生 / 顎骨再建 / 生体材料 / 骨芽細胞 / 足場材料 / 顎骨骨膜 / 口腔顎顔面外科 / 再生医療 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this researh was to develop and apply feasible and less invasive surgical treatments for maxillofacial boney defects using novel bioactive and bioresorbale scaffold materials of uHA/PDLLA composite for bone regeneration therapy in combination use of priosteal derived osteogenic progenitor cells. In vitro study, we elucidated the osteogenic cells could induce cell viablitity, growth and osteogenic differentiation in this novel scaffold showing the feasibility as a maxillofacial boney regenerative scaffold material. Further, in vivo study, we developed an animal model of critical boney defect with a diameter of 4mm in mandible using a rat. Then we grafted this scaffold materials into boney defects. The morphological and histomorphological studies obtained in this study showed this novel scaffold might induce bioactive function of osteogenic activity inducing bone regeneration. Also the periosteal derived osteogenic cells might further induce bone regenerative effects.