Supporting decision making in seating through analyzing touch operations by individuals with neurological impairments using motion sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hirotomi Tetsuya  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70379692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉情報工学 / ユーザインタフェース / リハビリテーション / シーティング / 運動障害 / モーションセンサ / タッチ操作 / ポジショニング / 姿勢保持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involuntary movements, e.g. abnormal muscle tone and tremor, often limit touch operations on tablet computers. Individuals with neurological motor impairments can maximize their functions by keeping the seating with appropriate settings and positioning for touch operations. In this research, we have developed a system to support decision making in the seating process. It records and analyzes involuntary movements at several body sites by using motion sensors and visualizes the results in multiple views.