Project/Area Number |
25870458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MANDAI Hiroki 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60534427)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光学活性アミン / 速度論的光学分割 / キラルブレンステッド酸 / 対アニオン制御型反応 / 速度論的光学分割反応 / アシル化反応 / キラルリン酸 / アシル化 / ピリジニウム塩 / 対アニオン / ラセミ体アミン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have interested in the development of the conceptually new approach for the kinetic resolution of amines. Especially reactions based on asymmetric counteranion-directed catalysis with chiral Brønsted acid are very attractive. We hypothesized that the chiral ion pairs derived from a chiral phosphate anion and achiral acylpyridinium salts should be good reactive species in enantioselective acylation of amines. We screened pyridine derivatives, solvents, and amount of reagents. As a result of this screening, the reaction system gave the product in 20% conversion with 82 : 18 er (s = 5.3).