Developing drug for neuropathic pain by chemically modified flavonoids targeting MEK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Pain science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yoshikazu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20509434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフラボノイド / ケルセチン / 神経障害性痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of quercetin on the neuropathic pain in the rat model. Pre-treatment of neuropathic pain by oral administrated quercetin prevented the development of pain behavior in the rat with spared nerve injury model. On the other hand, post-treatment failed to reverse the pain behavior. Immunohistochemisty and western blotting showed significant suppression of GFAP protein, a marker of astrocyte activation, in dorsal root ganglion in the treated rats. These results showed that the effect of quercetin on the neuropathic pain was mediated by the suppression of activation of satellite glial cells in dorsal root ganglia.