Introduction of pollination service towards the balancing of palm plantation farming and tropical ecosystem conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KONDO TOSHIAKI  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (40391106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生態系サービス / 熱帯雨林 / オイルパームプランテーション / 送粉サービス / 生物資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the expansion of oil palm plantation, it is predicted that more than half of tropical rainforest remnants are disappeared by 2050. One of the possible solutions to deforestation is utilization of pollination service from forest remnants. Because oil palm cannot grow on wet soil condition, there are some forest remnants along rivers in plantation and they facilitate animal movement between fragmented forests. Furthermore, several wild insects in forest remnants would assist the pollination instead of alien African weevils which were introduced into plantation for palm seed production.
In this study, we compared pollinator compositions between ordinary plantation and plantation with forest remnants. Although only African weevils were observed in ordinary plantation, several wild insects assisted the pollination of oil palm in plantation with forest remnants. Thus, utilization of pollination service contributes to palm plantation farming, as well as tropical ecosystem conservation.