Elucidation of memory system preserved in bone marrow in pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Taku  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (90643792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線維化 / 骨髄移植 / 肺線維症 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺障害 / 記憶免疫 / 肺傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that in, patients with pulmonary fibrosis, there exist memory system which accelerate pulmonary fibrosis by reacting with unknown antigen. To prove this, we performed bone-marrow transplantation using healthy and bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis mouse as a donor. As a result, the pulmonary fibrosis induced in recipient mice got worse when bone marrow were transplanted from donor mice with pre-established pulmonary fibrosis. In this system, monocytes lineage in donor mice with pre-established pulmonary fibrosis might play a key role.