Microscopic elucidation and functionality optimization of TMR device structures containing a barrier layer of monolayer honeycomb structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masahiro  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (00335697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超薄膜 / 磁気円二色性 / グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ experiments of high-precision films fabrication under ultra high vacuum and magnetic spectroscopy with synchrotron radiation were carried out in order to investigate atomic structures, magnetic and electronic states at the interfaces of layered structures composed of a graphene and a magnetic monolayer, whose layered structure is expected to be a candidate for spintronic materials. At the interface of Graphene/Fe/Ni(111) obtained by intercalation of Fe, ferromagnetic state with in-plane magnetization was observed in the Fe layers thinner than 2 monolayer, where local magnetic moments at Fe atomic site are lager than the case of Fe bulk crystal. Above 3 monolayers of Fe, however, magnetically dead sites were found in the layered structures, which indicate the thickness control of Fe in the thinnest region is crucial for existence of ferromagnetic interface that is a prerequisite of spin-injection to the graphene layer.