Integrated understanding of internally and externally guided decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Takashi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40432702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定 / 正答のない意思決定 / 内因性脳活動 / 外側前頭前皮質 / 内側前頭前皮質 / 計算モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the relationship between internally guided decision making and intrinsic brain activities, it was revealed that the intrinsic brain activity of the lateral prefrontal cortex modulates the activity of the medial prefrontal cortex during the internally guided decision making. In addition, the extent of the preference for the option, which was chosen in the past, was modulated by depressive symptoms, reward sensitivity, and a degree of power of the post response βγ wave generated from anterior cingulate cortex. Although we showed that reinforcement learning models can be applied to the internally guided decision making as well as externally guided decision making, the simple application of reinforcement learning is insufficient and factors such as self-relatedness of stimulus might mediate the learning process during internally guided decision making.