Analysis of bone remodeling using iPS cells derived from the patients with phagocyte signal transduction defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Immunology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Miyuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 研究員 (80646274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食細胞異常 / 骨髄炎 / 破骨細胞 / IFN-γ / STAT1 / IFN-γR1 / 骨リモデリング / 原発性免疫不全症 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The loss-of-function formed IFN-γR1 and STAT1 deficiency presents mendelian susceptibility to mycobacterial diseases (MSMD). Osteomyelitis is a bone infection by bacteria and other microorganism, and is one of clinical features presented in more than 80% of patients with MSMD. Osteoclasts, bone-resorbing multinuclear cells, are derived from myeloid/ monocyte lineage. IFN-γ is known to strongly suppress osteoclast formation in mice. However, the mechanism and the function of IFN-γ still remains unclear. In this study, we analyzed the formation of osteoclasts and the function of osteoclast using the mononuclear phagocytes of IFN-γR1 and STAT1 deficient patients. Our results strongly show the augmented osteoclast formation and their function in patients with MSMD through the deficiency to IFN-γ-STAT1 signal. The IFN-γ-STAT1 signal transduction system in mononuclear phagocytes may play an important role in the presentation of multiple bone lesions in MSMD patients.