Relationship between optimal cooling temperature and cooling time required for the treatment of neurosurgical disease on the focal brain cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takao  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80513225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所脳冷却 / てんかん / 脳波 / 脳温 / ニューロモデュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have examined the effects of long-term focal brain cooling (LFBC) for intractable neurological disease.The relationship between the optimum cooling temperature and cooling time, LFBC has induced a serious impact on brain parenchyma by hypoperfusion. Therefore, when cooled neurons is likely to fall into ischemia, it was necessary to recover from the ischemic condition by raising the temperature of the brain surface. On the other hand, by increasing the cooling temperature, the brain has started to show again abnormal activity.
LFBC requires new modulation techniques for maintaining the cerebral blood flow by changing the cooling temperature. Further research is needed to develop a feedback brain temperature control technology using multimodal brain signals.