Development of a separation method of metals by using peroxy compounds as non-residual reagent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionEhime University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokushima (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yabutani Tomoki  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 教授 (80335786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレアメタル / ペルオキシ化合物 / 過酸化水素 / 共沈 / 金属分離 / リサイクル / 鉄鋼 / 過酢酸 / 金属 / 低環境負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) can be recognized as an environmental-friendly reagent because it is a simply structural reagent consisting of only hydrogen and oxygen atoms and easily decomposed to H2O and O2.
We investigated elution behavior of metal ions from solid states from lanthanum(La) coprecipitant by H2O2. As a result, Se(IV), Sb(III), Mo(VI), and W(VI) were eluted by H2O2 without dissolving La coprecipitant. Additionally, leaching behavior of metallic species from steel samples in peracetic acid was investigated. We compared the leaching efficiency between peracetic acid and acetic acid to estimate the role of peroxo functional group for the leaching. As a result, peracetic acid enhanced the leaching ability of metallic species from the high speed steel and the alloy steel samples. MoO3, Mo, MO2C, W, WO3, VC, MnO2 were effectively leached by peracetic acid. While, the stainless steel had a high resistance against corrosion by peracetic acid.