| Project/Area Number |
25870476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Polymer/Textile materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Akihiro 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40380117)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 光殺菌 / 光異性化化合物 / 活性酸素種 / 近紫外線 / フェノール酸誘導体 / フェノリック化合物 / 光異性化 / 近紫外線照射 / 殺菌活性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ultraviolet-A (UV-A)-mediated bactericidal activity was enhanced by combined treatment with isomerizable derivatives of p-coumaric acid and trans-ferulic acid. Synthesized derivatives contain methyl, butyl or phenyl group or an L-tyrosine HCl tert-butyl ester, respectively, linked to the carboxyl group of phenolic acid. Of the synthesized compounds, 14 exhibited the highest synergistic activity in a photobactericidal assay based on treating Escherichia coli with a derivative compound and UV-A irradiation (wavelength 350-385 nm). Addition of antioxidants significantly suppressed photosynergistic bactericidal activity, suggesting that reactive oxygen species (ROS) are involved in the combined bactericidal mechanism. Flow cytometry revealed that combined treatment with UV-A and compound 14, which showed the highest photobactericidal activity, generates an excess of oxidative radicals in bacterial cells.