The development of professional oral care education system using oral management simulator that make us possible to simulate cervical auscultation for the education of dental hygienist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental University Junior College (2014-2015)
The University of Tokushima (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yumi  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60457314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔機能管理シミュレータ / 専門的口腔ケア / 歯科衛生士 / 口腔ケア実態調査 / 口腔ケア教育プログラム / 頸部聴診 / 口腔のケア教育 / 口腔のケア教育マニュアル / 口腔咽頭吸引 / 口腔ケアリスク管理 / 多職種連携 / シミュレーション教育 / 口腔のケア / 歯科衛生士教育 / ケア技術の習得 / ケアの実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the education system of the professional oral care with the cervical auscultation for the dental dental hyginists.To achieve this purpose, we tried to develop professional oral care education system using oral management simulator that make us possible to simulate cervical auscultation. In advance for this study, we provided questionnaire research about the functions to be needed by medical and nursing care staff who provide oral care in the hospital and nursing home. From the results, we decided to add the function to simulate cervical auscultation for assessment of saliva aspiration to oral management simulator and develop new educational program. We provide the educational program for the dental hygienist student, dental hygienist, nurses, etc to check the program.