An Anthropological Study on Forced Migration and Social Transformation in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Naito Naoki  徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部, 准教授 (70467421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords難民 / メディア / ネットワーク / 食文化 / 人道支援 / ケニア / タンザニア / 東アフリカ / 食料援助 / 難民状態の長期化 / 戦争文化 / ケア / アフリカ / 難民受入政策 / ホスト-ゲスト / 地域統合 / 南スーダン / ニューカマー / オールドカマー / 第三国定住 / 送金 / 携帯電話 / 平和構築 / スーダン / 開発・援助 / 文化人類学 / ウガンダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Somali refugees in Protracted Refugee Situations and examines the ways in which both refugees and hosts construct their living environments. The aim of this study is to examine the socio-economic relationships between refugees and hosts at the Dadaab refugee camp complex in Eastern Kenya during the 24 years following 1991.
Due to the Kenyan policy, refugee cannot move out of the camp except Somalia. Formal Global Support by UN agencies, NGOs and Kenya government provide the place to stay, shelters, foods, medical services and so on. These supports such as money and food activate the local socio-economic system around the camp. Somali refugee, their hosts and the people in Somalia operate trans boarder business activities by using mobile phones and M-PESA. This created new living space by surrounding the camp. This study shows that the digital media can support the marginalized people with limited civil rights in a way.