Dose calpain cleave insulin receptor, leading to the development of diabetes ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIINOKI Kikuko  山口大学, 医学部, 学術研究員 (60609692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインスリン受容体切断 / インスリン抵抗性 / 可溶性インスリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble insulin receptor (sIR), the ectodomain of insulin receptor (IR), is detected in human plasma, and its concentration parallels that of blood glucose in patients with diabetes. The present study demonstrated cleavage of IR in HepG2 cells treated with high glucose, and O-linked N-acetylglucosamine modification was involved in high-glucose-induced IR cleavage. Additionally, this study showed ectodomain shedding of IR is dependent on the presence of calcium-ion, raised the possibility that calpain 2, a calcium-dependent protease, is a cleavage enzyme of IR. This model also demonstrated that IR cleavage is partially responsible for the impaired insulin signaling induced by high glucose. These findings suggests that cleavage of IR is a possible component of insulin signaling in cells, and may offer considerable insight into insulin resistance-related disease.