A Descriptive Study of Loanwords in Japanese from a Grammatical Perspective: Towards a Loanword Dictionary for Japanese Language Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2014-2015)
Naruto University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
MOGI Toshinobu  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20392540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外来語 / カタカナ語 / 語種 / コーパス / コロケーション / 文型 / 文献目録 / 構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied loanwords in modern Japanese from a grammatical perspective.
The most significant accomplishment of this project lies in its presentation of new perspectives for analyzing loanwords: (1) the kind of noun, verb, and adjective the loanword in a sentence cooccurs with, (2) the kind of predicate elements, such as voice and aspect, the loanword cooccurs with, and (3) the kind of subordinate clause the loanword appears in.
In addition, this project created and publicly released a bibliography of research papers on the meaning and usage of loanwords in modern Japanese.