| Project/Area Number |
25870485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGAWA Yuko 香川大学, 農学部, 技術補佐員 (40532932)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 魚類学史 / 博物学史 / 19世紀 / 日欧東西交流 / 分類学 / 博物館 / タイプ標本 / 日本産魚類 / 博物学 / 東西交流史 / 明治初期 / 日仏交流史 / 科学史 / 日本研究 / 魚類学 / 日蘭交流史 / 生物学史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on the investigations of Japanese natural history by western natural scientists from the late 18th to the end of 19th centuries. Many natural history items including specimens and drawings were collected by western visitors from Japan. Western scientists regarded those materials as knowledge, and they made great use of them for their research. Specimens and archives stored in museums have shown that the intellectuals intensively exchanged information. Tracing those intellectual networks enabled me to find out where other natural history items and archives had been stored. As results of the first-hand observations of those materials abroad, Japanese studies by the West can be characterized by the collecting methods and research approaches as the following four periods: 1) late 18th to early 19th centuries; 2) the first half of the 19th century; 3) the early Meiji period, i.e., the late 19th century; and 4) the end of the 19th to the early 20th centuries.