The role of zinc finger protein 521 in hematopoiesis and neural differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Etsuko  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70571082)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsZfp521 / ノックアウトマウス / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated mice lacking of the Zfp521 gene. The birth ratio of Zfp521△/△ mice was consistent with Mendel’s laws. Zfp521△/△ mice displayed significant weight reduction as they grew. Especially, the thymus and spleen of Zfp521△/△ mice were more than 40% lighter than those of the controls. Zfp521△/△ mice displayed abnormal behavior, such as hyper-locomotion, lower anxiety and impaired learning. The border of the granular cell layer of the dentate gyrus of Zfp521△/△ mice was indistinct and granular neurons were reduced in number. Sox1-positive neural progenitor cells in the dentate gyrus and cerebellum were significantly reduced in number. These findings suggest that Zfp521 affects the formation of the neuronal cell layers of the dentate gyrus, and Zfp521△/△ mice displayed schizophrenia-relevant symptoms.