The development of a health fitness program for middle-aged and older adults based on needs of exercise beginners and fitness theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYUKI YASUKO  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (90632589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動プログラム / 健康 / フィットネス / ニーズ調査 / 中高齢者 / 質的研究 / アクションリサーチ / 参与観察 / 運動プログラム開発 / 予備調査 / ヒアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated needs for exercise and sport of the old and middle-aged people who belong to low exercise stage, and developed the health exercise program based on fitness theories.Action research and survey were conducted using interview and questionnaire. Data was collected from a sample of 1000 people who are the old and middle-aged people belonging to the stage of contemplation.The needs for preventing diseases and disorders were the highest. The program was developed based on method of triangulation.The effective exercise and sport program to keep health and to make friends for the old and middle-aged people was developed.It was indicated that the program can promote health exercise projects.