Study on collaboration between coastal area and farming village for evacuation after mega-quake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
satoshi otsuki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 准教授 (40399077)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海と山の連携 / 広域避難 / ワークショップ / 疎開 / 避難所運営 / 事前連携 / 沿岸部 / 農村部 / 廃校・休校施設 / アクションリサーチ / 南海トラフ地震 / 住民交流 / 広域連携 / 域内連携 / 地域活性化 / 「いつも」と「もしも」の連携 / 黒潮町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As first step, feasibility of collaboration between coastal area and hinter farming area in Kochi was discussed and it was found out that first priority of establish model case of collaboration between communities in the basic municipality such as town, city, then it can be spreading as common solution for all of municipalities in kochi prefecture.As second step, an action research about collaboration between coastal fishery community and hinter farming community in same river basin at Kuroshio town,Kochi, and developed collaboration model that focused on various local issues not only disaster mitigation and evacuation.
Then, as last step, workshop tools for making awareness and preparedness of farming village people, in order to accept and support coastal area people after mega-quake and those effects were verified.