Epithelial mesenchymal transition induced invasion and metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma via delta-Np63.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Goto Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00637902)
Research Collaborator Kawano Shintaro  九州大学病院, 講師 (26463014)
Matsubara Ryota  九州大学病院, 助教 (60615798)
Sugiura Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (40322292)
Nakamura Seiji  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsΔNp63 / EMT / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / microRNA / 浸潤転移 / 上皮間葉転換 / 病理組織学的検討 / OSCC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT), an essential developmental program, is through to be involved in tumor progression. ΔNp63, a homologue of p53, is described the association with the EMT program, but the detail remains to be elucidate. In this study, we examined the roles of ΔNp63 in the EMT during progression of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC).
Downregulation of ΔNp63 induced a mesenchymal cell-like phenotype and is possibly involved in invasion and metastasis in OSCC. Although further studies are needed to understand the complex roles of ΔNp63, revealing the functions of ΔNp63 in EMT during tumor progression will lead to new approaches for the treatment of OSCC.