Self-assembly of colloidal molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Yasutaka  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50552494)
Research Collaborator KIMURA YASUYUKI  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00225070)
NOGUCHI TOMOHIRO  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 博士3年
KOIKE RYOTARO  九州大学, 理学府・物理学科
YOSHIHARA KOKI  九州大学, 理学府・物理学科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパッチ粒子 / コロイド / 自己組織化 / 方向秩序 / メソ構造 / コロイド結晶 / ナノテクノロジー / コロイド分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied self-organization behaviors of spherical patchy colloidal particles, whose patches bond each other by the sticky interaction between them. We have revealed their unique self-organized structures in experiment and numerical simulation; the structures are different from those observed in conventional colloidal systems. In particular, followings were realized for the first time in this project: We (i) established the experimental system where the anisotropic interaction between patchy particles can be continuously controlled, and (ii) realized the systematic control over mesoscopic structures formed by the purely orientational order in patchy particles. Our study clarified the fundamental aspects of collective behaviors in anisotropic colloidal particles, which have attracted attentions of researchers recently. In addition, the patchy particle system would be a new mesostructured material and applied to a broad range of nano- and microsystems.