Implication of lectin proteins for pathogensis of mental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kajitani Kosuke  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10597272)
Research Collaborator Nakabeppu Yusaku
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガレクチン-1 / ガレクチン-3 / 統合失調症 / マウス / 海馬 / 介在神経 / レクチンタンパク / 血清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galectin (gal) is one of several well-studied proteins among the lectin families which are involved in various biological processes.The purpose of this project is to clarify the relationship between gal and mental disorders. In this study, we reported several new findings as follows: 1) 77% of gal-1-positive cells expressed somatostatin and 79% of gal-1-positive cells expressed GAD67 in the mouse hippocampus, 2)We counted the number of somatostatin-, parvalbumin-, and GAD67-positive cells in the hippocampi of both gal-1 knockout and wild-type mice. However, no significant differences were found, 3)The serum galectin-3 levels were significantly higher in patients with schizophrenia than they were in controls, 4), A significant positive correlation was found between the serum galectin-3 level and the positive symptoms score of the Brief Psychiatry Rating Scale.