The Rise of American Hegemony in Northeast Asia: An International History of Military Occupations and Alliances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AUGUSTINE Matthew  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40598710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近現代史 / 東アジア史 / アメリカン・パワー / 占領 / 軍事同盟 / Military Occupation / Military Alliance / Hegemony / Northeast Asia / USA: Japan: South Korea
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to examine the rise of American hegemony in Northeast Asia during the early phase of the Cold War, focusing on the regional history of US military occupations and alliances. Beginning with the deployment of postwar occupation forces in 1945 to the consolidation of the US-led security alliance network in 1954, I clarified the process by which American hegemony replaced the Japanese empire in the region.