Project/Area Number |
25870496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Pain science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | オキサリプラチン / 末梢神経障害 / 抗がん薬 / 副作用(有害事象) / グルタミン酸 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 脊髄内マイクロダイアリシス法 / しびれ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxaliplatin, a key drug for colorectal cancer, causes severe peripheral neuropathy. In our study, repeated treatment of oxaliplatin induces hypomyelination and reduced NRG1 expression in peripheral nerve system in rats. Furthermore, oxaliplatin treatment induced reduction in glutamate transporter GLT1 and increase in glutamate concentration in spinal cord. These results suggest that the hypomyelination and reduction of NRG1 in peripheral nerve system and the spinal extracellular glutamate concentrations via and down-regulation of GLT-1 might be the new therapeutic targets of oxaliplatin-induced peripheral neuropathy.