Research on therapeutic models for children with suspected developmental disorders being raised in residential care homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Eiji  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域臨床心理学系, 准教授 (60631273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 発達障害 / 児童虐待 / アタッチメント / 自閉スペクトラム症/自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 注意欠如・多動症/注意欠如・多動性障害 / 限局性学習症/限局性学習障害 / 愛着 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 注意欠陥・多動性障害 / 学習障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study discusses actual numbers of children with characteristics of developmental disorders, and appropriate therapeutic approaches for them. We asked psychotherapists who work in residential institutions to answer a questionnaire, including information about implemented therapeutic approaches. The results show the high ratio of children with suspected developmental disorders, who tend to have difficulties in interpersonal relationships and course selection for school or occupation. The clinical case reveals they easily feel anxiety in daily life, therefore a multifaceted approach, not only individual psychotherapy, aimed to support concretely their daily life is recommended.