Establishment of intracellular immunization for the development of influenza-resistant livestock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshikazu  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613631)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 感染抵抗性 / 細胞内抗体 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To demonstrate antiviral effects of intracellular antibody (intrabody) against internal proteins of influenza A virus in cultured cells and transgenic mice, experimental infections were conducted. In cultured cells expressing intrabody, the propagation of viruses of several subtypes were inhibited. In experimental infections with the mouse-adapted virus, all of transgenic mice expressing intrabody survived during the experimental period. These results indicate that the intrabody is sufficient to confer resistance against influenza A virus infections.