Three-dimensional kinematic analysis of hip joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Hamai  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90643742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3次元動態解析 / 股関節 / 臼蓋形成不全症 / 寛骨臼移動術 / 大腿骨寛骨臼インピンジメント / 変形性股関節症 / 人工股関節置換術 / 動態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kinematics during weight-bearing activities, including gait, chair-rising, squatting, twisting, and golf swing, were analyzed using image-matching techniques for healthy, osteoarthritic, and replaced hips. This study revealed activity dependent kinematics of healthy hips with coordinated pelvic and femoral movements. Osteoarthritic hips showed limited ranges of coordinated motion of the pelvis and femur during each activity, especially in deeply flexed and rotated postures. Correction of acetabular coverage through periacetabular osteotomy did not directly decrease hip range of motion while squatting. In vivo 3D visualization of the clearance between the femoral head-neck junction and the acetabulum could assist surgeons in adequately identifying the location of impingement and confirming sufficient resection post-operatively. Although liner-to-neck contact during golf swing was observed in 27% of replaced hips, dynamic stability without excessive hip rotation was observed in all hips.