A Study on the Appointment System of School Administrators:From a Gender Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Gender
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yang Chuan  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80599407)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords任用システム / 女性教員 / インフォマールな研修 / 女性校長会 / 女性登用施策 / 校長専門職基準 / インフォーマルな研修 / 学校経営 / 力量形成 / 学校管理職 / 異動・任用制度 / ジェンダー / 男女共同参画政策 / キャリア形成 / 女性管理職会 / 任用制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the current conditions and problems with the appointment system of school administrators from the view point of gender focusing on the promotion process of women teachers. For this purpose, I conducted the three-type of research :(1)Case research to several prefectural governments that promoted the appointment of female school administrators.(2) Survey to all prefectural federations of woman principal and interview research to some of them.(3) Analyzing the factors of the male-female ratio of school administrators by policy analysis about prefectural government’s women policies.
In conclusion, it was cleared that human resource development programs that several prefectural federations of woman principal conducted for women teachers influenced their career, and some prefectural government’s women policies played an important role to progress women teachers’ ability as school administrator and functioned promoting the ratio of woman principal.