Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of a novel response to microtubule-targeting agents and evaluation of their molecular as a potential therapeutic target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IIMORI Makoto  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20546460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微小管結合性抗癌剤 / 有糸分裂 / 微小管 / Aurora B / EB2 / ゲノム不安定性 / 有糸分裂期 / ゲノム安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal regulation of microtubule dynamics is essential for proper progression of mitosis, and control of microtubule plus-end tracking proteins by phosphorylation is an essential component of this regulation. Here we show that Aurora B and CDK1 phosphorylate microtubule end-binding protein 2 (EB2) at multiple sites within the N-terminus and a cluster of serine/threonine residues in the linker connecting the calponin homology and end-binding homology domains. EB2 phosphorylation, which is strictly associated with mitotic entry and progression, reduces the binding affinity of EB2 for microtubules. Expression of non-phosphorylatable EB2 delayed formation of bipolar metaphase plates in a microtubule binding-dependent manner, and led to aneuploidy even in unperturbed mitosis. We propose that Aurora B and CDK1 temporally regulate EB2, as a downstream target of the spindle assembly checkpoint, thereby ensuring proper mitotic progression and genome stability.