Variable Selection for Small Sample and High Dimension Case by Semi-supervised Learning and Its Application to Super-Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Masanori  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (90435496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半教師付き学習 / MDL原理 / 超解像 / Barron and Cover理論 / スパースコーディング / 最小記述長原理 / 共変量シフト / リスクバウンド / 重み付き尤度法 / lasso / リスク上界 / MDL / 影響関数 / 最有効推定量 / セミパラメトリック理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main important result of this study is that we provided a way to extend Barron and Cover’s theory to supervised learning without any significant lack of its virtues, which had been considered to be difficult. Our extension leads to a risk estimator of supervised learning without conventional assumptions like boundedness of random variables and/or asymptotic assumption. By our method, we succeeded in deriving a new risk bound of the most famous compressed sensing algorithm (lasso). We also extended these results to semi-supervised learning and sparse coding. Furthermore, by implementing semi-supervised sparse coding, we construct a new semi-supervised super-resolution algorithm. We show that the accuracy of super-resolution can be improved by semi-supervised super-resolution by numerical experiments though its extent strongly depends on input images.