Project/Area Number |
25870504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOGANOH Motoki 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80372754)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | パイ共役系 / ポルフィリン / コロール / 軌道相互作用 / 芳香族 / イリジウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Porphyrin related compounds have been studied actively owing to their potential ripple effect on materials science, coordination chemistry, physical organic chemistry and so on. In this research, a variety of norrole derivatives were synthesized and analyzed, which gave a new insight into norrole. Norrole has a relatively flexible molecular skeleton despite its pi-conjugated system spreading over the whole molecule. Norrole derivatives with a variety of structures were synthesized through chemical functionalization inside the macrocycles. They still keep similar fundamental photophysical properties to the intact norrole. Thus electronic states of norrole would be less influenced by structural factors. Additionally, iridium metalation gave the stable iridium(III) complex showing near-infrared emission.