Project/Area Number |
25870505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Periodontology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Mayumi 九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (00404054)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グラム陰性菌 / LPS-DNA複合体 / 歯周炎 / A. actinomycetemcomitans |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to extract LPS-DNA complex from periodontal bacteria, and to analyze the pathogenicity. We succeeded in extracting DNA-LPS complex by using neutral phenol. It also cleared that bonding mode of LPS-DNA complex was both ionic and non-ionic bond. In addition, it was suggested that structure of the LPS affected to form LPS-DNA comlplex. Furthermore, comparing with the high-purity LPS, inflammatory cytokine TNF-α production by LPS-DNA complex was lower value. Further analysis is necessary for toxic expression of LPS-DNA complex.