Identification of food components which change inflammatory responses in the lymphatic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
General physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shirouchi Bungo  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00548018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンパ管 / リンパ液 / 炎症 / 脂質輸送 / 半永久胸管リンパカニュレーション / 半永久胸管リンパカニュレーション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to explore food components affecting lymphatic levels of lipids and inflammatory cytokines in thoracic lymph duct-cannulated rats. As the results, we found that dietary oxycholesterols increase lymphatic inflammatory cytokine levels, and that dietary pterostillbene or phosphatidylcholine reduces lymphatic inflammatory cytokine levels in rats. In addition, our results suggest that the reduction of lymphatic inflammatory cytokine levels by dietary phosphatidylcholine contribute to the change of lymphatic lipid transport and the reduction of CD3-CD4+ cells in the lymph.